Scholars of the Month

January

Top Scholars of the Month

Reading

Zavion Lewis
Franklin City, VA – Gain of 0.76

Math

Caden Heckman
Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .56

January NEF Top 10 Scholars

Reading

1.  Zavion Lewis – Grade 5 – Franklin City, VA – Gain of .76
2.  Madison Phillips – Grade 6 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .58
3.  Taylor Neff – Grade 6 – Martins Ferry City, OH – Gain of .51
4.  David Skvarka – Grade 6 – Martins Ferry City, OH – Gain of .51
5.  Karmin Williams- Grade 8 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .48
6.  Ravien Burns – Grade 7 – Desoto ISD,TX – Gain of .48
7.  Zoey Thomas-Jordan – Grade 6 – Tri-valley SD – Gain of .47
8.  Katie Metcalf – Grade 4 – Canton, NY – Gain of .46
9.  Abigail Bruce – Grade 8 – Martins Ferry City, OH – Gain of .45
10. Mason Walton – Grade 7 – Martins Ferry City, OH – Gain of .45

Math

1.  Caden Heckman – Grade 2 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .56
2.  Rachel Zula – Grade 7 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .53
3.  Connor Klotz – Grade K – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .50
4.  Amy Brown – Grade 6 – Martins Ferry City, OH – Gain of .49
5.  Sara Motley – Grade 7 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .47
6.  Chase Michalo – Grade 7 – Martins Ferry City, OH – Gain of .45
7.  Thomas Blair – Grade 1 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .44
8.  Dylan MC Whorter – Grade 6 – Martins Ferry City, OH – Gain of .44
9.  Brooke Halderman – Grade K – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .43
10. Spencer Locke – Grade 5 – Steubenville, OH – Gain of .42

December

Top Scholars of the Month

Reading

Gowrav Ghatamaneni
Sidney PS, NV – Gain of 1.52

Math

Anshu Giliyaru
Sidney PS, NV – Gain of 1.22

December NEF Top 10 Scholars

Reading

1.  Gowrav Ghatamaneni – Grade 7 – Sidney PS, NV – Gain of 1.52
2.  Patience Rawls – Grade 7 – Franklin City SD, VA – Gain of 1.17
3.  Anshu Giliyaru – Grade 5 – Sidney PS, NV – Gain of .63
4.  Ringo Lechner – Grade 8 – Martins Ferry City SD, OH – Gain of .62
5.  Bella Haydt- Grade 2 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .50
6.  Olivia Crupe – Grade 6 – Martins Ferry City SD, OH – Gain of .48
7.  Shravya Jallypally – Grade 5 – Sidney PS, NV – Gain of .42
8.  Madolyn Purcell – Grade 8 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .41
9.  Taylor Neff – Grade 6 – Martins Ferry City SD, OH – Gain of .38
10. David Skvarka – Grade 6 – Martins Ferry City SD, OH – Gain of .38

Math

1.  Anshu Giliyaru – Grade 5 – Sidney PS, NV – Gain of 1.22
2.  Elexis Martin – Grade 6 – Steubenville City, OH – Gain of .77
3.  Jacob Buchmelter – Grade 8 – Steubenville City, OH – Gain of .61
4.  Jabari Warren – Grade 3 – Franklin City, VA – Gain of .51
5.  Isiah Kauffman – Grade 7 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .48
6.  Meghana Nakkanti – Grade 5 – Sidney PS, NV – Gain of .45
7.  Sara Motley – Grade 7 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .42
8.  Lucas Hydock – Grade 7 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .41
9.  Noah Glaush – Grade K – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .38
10. Sara Lozier – Grade 7 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .38

November

Top Scholars of the Month

Reading

Katie Metcalf
Canton Central, NY – Gain of 0.81

Math

Brionna White
Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of 0.59

November NEF Top 10 Scholars

Reading

1.  Katie Metcalf – Grade 4 – Canton, NY – Gain of 0.81
2.  Brooke Curran – Grade 8 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .72
3.  Madolyn Purcell – Grade 8 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .64
4.  Ravien Burns – Grade 7 – Desoto, TX – Gain of .64
5.  Jenna Stronach – Grade 8 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .61
6.  Madihah Dumashie – Grade 8 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .58
7.  Anshu Giliyaru – Grade 5 – Sidney PS, NV – Gain of .56
8.  Alex Lohin – Grade 7 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .55
9.  Emily Benton – Grade 5 – Franklin City SD, VA – Gain of .55
10.  Shravya Jallypally – Grade 5 – Sidney PS, NV – Gain of .52

Math

1.  Brionna White – Grade 3 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .59
2.  Lauren Zula – Grade 7 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .58
3.  Kase Kleintop – Grade K – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .56
4.  Molly Zacharias – Grade 1 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .56
5.  Megan Warnkin – Grade 1 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .54
6.  Samantha Exner – Grade 2 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .54
7.  Paige Pritchard – Grade 6 – Sidney PS, NV – Gain of .52
8.  Isiah Kauffman – Grade 7 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .51
9.  Hannah DePuka – Grade 7 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .51
10.  Tyler Warnkin – Grade 2 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .49

October

Top Scholars of the Month

Reading

Aaliyah Eley
Franklin City SD, VA – Gain of 1.97

Math

Sawyer Hoffman
Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of 1.93

October NEF Top 10 Scholars

Reading

1.  Aaliyah Elay – Grade 7 – Franklin City, VA – Gain of 1.97
2.  Nacari Wiggins – Grade 5 – Franklin City, VA – Gain of 1.15
3.  Damien Schaeffer – Grade 5 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of 1.04
4.  Katie Metcalf – Grade 4 – Canton, NY – Gain of .78
5.  Perry Tolson – Grade 8 – Franklin City, VA – Gain of .72
6.  Taylor Rideout – Grade 7 – Franklin City, VA – Gain of .71
7.  Megan Warnkin – Grade 1 – Lehighton City, VA – Gain of .70
8.  Emily Duncon – Grade 7 – Franklin City, VA – Gain of .68
9.  Trey Gower – Grade 6 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .63
10.  Anastasia Jeffers – Grade 5 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .58

Math

1.  Sawyer Hoffman – Grade 1 – Lehighton City, VA – Gain of .90
2.  Harlan Benner – Grade 2 – Lehighton City, PA – Gain of .81
3.  Aven Heckman – Grade 2 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .78
4.  Connor Loy – Grade K – Lehighton City, VA – Gain of .78
5.  Trey Gower – Grade 6 – Lehighton City, VA – Gain of .77
6.  Bruno Schiappa – Grade 6 – Steubenville City SD, OH – Gain of .72
7.  Alex Lohin – Grade 7 – Minersville SD, PA – Gain of .70
8.  Xavier Rausch – Grade 1 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .66
9.  Aiden Hartley-Cox – Grade 1 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .65
10.  Rachael Kennedy – Grade 1 – Lehighton SD, PA – Gain of .54